CAUSE NO. 1:11-CV-249 RM
[…] to prove a defendant's substantive antitrust violation, can be used to support a claim of private plaintiff antitrust injury in light of Kochert v. Greater Lafayette Health Services, 463 F.3d 710 (7th Cir. 2006); and
(3) whether, under Matsushita Electric Industrial Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574 (1986), and its progeny, a plaintiff competitor pleads a plausible antitrust injury when it alleges that the conduct of the defendant that it challenges as anticompetitive resulted in increased prices in the relevant market.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), a court may certify a question for interlocutory appeal if it presents "a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and . . . an intermediate appeal . . . may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." A party seeking an interlocutory appeal must satisfy each requirement, Ahrenholz v.