Newton v. Utah National Guard
[…] Therefore, the parties appear to agree that Plaintiff did not pursue any post-termination due process. Accordingly, he has waived any right to complain about post-termination process and this case involves only pre-termination due process.

2. Pre-Termination Due Process

At oral argument, Defendants stated that Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 709, the National Guard Technicians Act of 1968 ("NGTA"), because he failed to appeal his suspension to the adjutant general, which is his sole remedy under the NGTA. By the plain language of the NGTA, "a reduction in force, removal or adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation shall be accomplished by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned." 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(3) (1994). Further, a military technician's right of appeal of an adverse action or removal from technician employment shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned. 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4) (1994).