No. 7:15-CV-16-D
[…] Thus, Newton had to assert any equitable defense to foreclosure in a timely action to enjoin the foreclosure sale under section 45.21-34. See In re Helms, 55 N.C. App. 68, 72, 284 S.E.2d 553, 555 (1981). Because Newton did not make a successful challenge under section 45.21-34, Newton lost his rights to equitable relief. See, e.g., Cobb, 2008 WL 6155804, at *3-4.
As for Newton's claim that Nationstar failed to respond within 25 days to his attorney's notice of appearance and correspondence in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-93(2), section 45-93(2) requires the servicer to provide certain information to a "borrower" on a "home loan account" "within 25 business days of receipt of a written request from the borrower that includes or otherwise enables the servicer to identify the name and account of the borrower and includes a statement that the account is or may be in error or otherwise provides sufficient detail to the servicer regarding information sought by the borrower." N.C. Gen Stat. § 45-93(2). A borrower may bring suit for "actual damages" for a violation of this section.