No. 7:15-CV-16-D
[…] See, e.g., Leblow v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, No. 1:12-CV-246-MR-DLH, 2013 WL 2317726, at *7 (W.D.N.C. May 28, 2013) (unpublished) (collecting cases). Given that section 45-93(2) and 12 U.S.C. § 2605 further the same purpose and have similar statutory language, the court predicts that the Supreme Court of North Carolina would limit section 45-93(2) to a borrower who signs the note. Accordingly, Newton lacks standing under section 45-93(2) as a mere co-signor of the deed of trust.
N. C. Gen. Stat. § 45-93(2) states:
Provide the following information and/or documents within 25 business days of receipt of a written request from the borrower that includes or otherwise enables the servicer to identify the name and account of the borrower and includes a statement that the account is or may be in error or otherwise provides sufficient detail to the servicer regarding information sought by the borrower:
a. A copy of the original note, or if unavailable, an affidavit of lost note.
b. A statement that identifies and itemizes all fees and charges assessed under the loan transaction and provides a full payment history identifying in a clear and conspicuous manner all of the debits, credits, application of and disbursement of all payments received from or for the benefit of the borrower, and other activity on the home loan including escrow account activity and suspense account activity, if any. The period of the account history shall cover at a minimum the two-year period prior to the date of the receipt of the request for information. If the servicer has not serviced the home loan for the entire two-year time period the servicer shall provide the information going back to the date on which the servicer began servicing the home loan. For purposes of this subsection, the date of the request for the information shall be presumed to be no later than 30 days from the date of the receipt of the request. If the servicer claims that any delinquent or outstanding sums are owed on the home loan prior to the two-year period or the period during which the servicer has serviced the loan, the servicer shall provide an account history beginning with the month that the servicer claims any outstanding sums are owed on the loan up to the date of the request for the information. The borrower is entitled to one such statement in any six-month period free of charge.