No. 7:15-CV-16-D
[…] Wilson v. Crab Orchard Dev. Co., 276 N.C. 198, 211-12, 171 S.E.2d 873, 882 (1970). Here, Newton has not plausibly alleged a valid claim for unjust enrichment. Indeed, Nationstar acquired title through an order allowing foreclosure pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45.21-16. Thus, the court rejects Newton's request for a constructive trust.
As for Newton's request for "a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction stopping the sale, followed by a permanent injunction forbidding [the] sale" pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34, Compl. ¶ 43, section 45-21.34 provides that "[a]ny owner of real estate . . . may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to [section 45-21.29A] to enjoin [a foreclosure] sale . . . upon any other legal or equitable ground." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34. If no upset bid is filed, the rights of the parties to the sale become fixed ten days after the report of sale is filed. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(a); Goad v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 208 N.C. App. 259, 263, 704 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2010).