No. 7:15-CV-16-D
[…] Stat. § 45-93(2), section 45-93(2) requires the servicer to provide certain information to a "borrower" on a "home loan account" "within 25 business days of receipt of a written request from the borrower that includes or otherwise enables the servicer to identify the name and account of the borrower and includes a statement that the account is or may be in error or otherwise provides sufficient detail to the servicer regarding information sought by the borrower." N.C. Gen Stat. § 45-93(2). A borrower may bring suit for "actual damages" for a violation of this section. Id. § 45-94. Before commencing suit, a borrower must notify a servicer 30 days in advance regarding "any claimed errors or disputes" and must deliver the notice to the servicer "to the address as designated on any of the servicer's bills, statements, invoices, or other written communication." Id.
Newton fails to plausibly allege that he may pursue this claim. First, standing under section 45-93(2) is limited to a "borrower."