Newton v. Enloe Med. Ctr.
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 prohibits recovery of noneconomic damages in MICRA actions brought on behalf of decedents; noneconomic damages cannot be awarded after the victim of the professional malpractice dies. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 does not apply to Newton because she is not deceased, and in any event, section 15657, subdivision (b) states that the limitation does not apply to elder neglect actions under the Act.

It is the second sentence of section 15657, subdivision (b) that is at issue here. It provides: "However, the damages recovered shall not exceed the damages permitted to be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code." Former Civil Code section 3333.2, subdivision (b) provided: "In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)." (Stats. 1975, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 1, § 24.6, amended Stats 1975, 2d Ex.