Newton v. Enloe Med. Ctr.
[…] Subdivision (b) now provides that, in actions involving a live victim of professional malpractice, noneconomic damages against health care providers and health care institutions shall not exceed $350,000. In subdivision (c), noneconomic damages against health care providers and health care institutions are limited to $500,000 in wrongful death actions, meaning the victim of professional negligence is now deceased. (Stats. 2022, ch. 17, § 3.)

The reference to Civil Code section 3333.2, subdivision (b) in the Act at section 15657, subdivision (b), was not amended. It still provides that the noneconomic damages recovered "shall not exceed the damages permitted to be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code." If the holding in Samantha B. is applied, section 15657, subdivision (b) would refer only to deceased victims of elder abuse or neglect, even though the amended version of Civil Code section 3333.2, subdivision (b) refers only to living victims of professional negligence.