Newton v. Enloe Med. Ctr.
[…] But the jury found in favor of Enloe on Bolen's claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress. The trial court awarded Newton $955,500 in attorney's fees and $83,846.52 in costs.

DISCUSSION

I

Enloe contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain an elder neglect cause of action because its actions constituted, at most, professional negligence, and did not rise to the level of recklessness.

A

The Act protects elders from abuse and neglect. Section 15657 provides enhanced remedies when a plaintiff proves "by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63 or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57" and demonstrates that the defendant acted with "recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse ...." (§ 15657.)