NO. 2022-CA-01227-SCT
[…] See McBroom, 154 So. 3d at 837 (failure to assess taxes on a road and public use of a road are two key factors in implied dedication).
The grant of the easement was redundant.
¶21. Mississippi Code Section 65-7-4 (Rev. 2021) provides:
(1) On or before July 1, 2000, the board of supervisors of each county shall prepare and adopt an official map designating and delineating all public roads on the county road system. Changes to the county road system shall be recorded on this map as soon as is reasonably possible. The map, as it is periodically revised, shall be kept on file in the office of the clerk of the board of supervisors where it shall be available for public inspection.
(2) On or before July 1, 2000, the board of supervisors of each county shall prepare and adopt a county road system register in which shall be entered:
(a) The number and name of each public road on the county road system.
(b) A general reference to the terminal points and course of each such road.
(c) A memorandum of every proceeding in reference to each such road, with the date of such proceeding, and the page and volume of the minute book of the board of supervisors where it is recorded; however, reference to proceedings before July 1, 2000, shall not be required.
Newton County did not comply with this statute following the board’s 2001 vote to accept the Deerfield roads.
[15, 16] ¶22. However, Mississippi Code Section 65-7-4(5) (Rev. 2021) provides:
The minutes of the board of supervisors containing proceedings with respect to county roads and the county road system shall serve as the official record until such proceedings are recorded on the official map and in the county road system register.
Under the order of priority recognized by these statutes, the 2001 minutes of the board of supervisors are effective as the official record. The failure to add the roads to the registry and the map in a timely manner did not obviate the county’s explicit acceptance of the dedication.