4:24-CV-00824-LPR
[…] Accordingly, NewRays's preemption claim is really limited to the criminal provisions of the Ordinance.
Section 1 of Amendment 55 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that “[a] county acting through its Quorum Court may exercise local legislative authority not denied by the Constitution or by law.” The Court understands this to mean that, if (1) state law doesn't prohibit the Ordinance and (2) the Ordinance falls within the common meaning of “legislative authority,” the Ordinance is lawful. Given this background understanding of a county's authority, Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-101(a) does not prohibit the criminal provisions of Ordinance 23-20. Here's why.
Ark. Code. Ann. § 14-14-801(a) puts an even finer point on things: “[A] county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.” (emphasis added).
Ark.