4:24-CV-00824-LPR
[…] Given this background understanding of a county's authority, Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-101(a) does not prohibit the criminal provisions of Ordinance 23-20. Here's why.
Ark. Code. Ann. § 14-14-801(a) puts an even finer point on things: “[A] county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.” (emphasis added).
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-101(a) provides that “[a] county is authorized to prohibit and punish any act, matter, or thing which the laws of this state make a misdemeanor and to prescribe penalties for all offenses in violation of any ordinance of the county not greater than nor less than the penalties prescribed for similar offenses against the laws of this state.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-101(b) goes on to say that “[u]pon conviction of any person under such ordinance by any court, the conviction shall operate as a bar to further prosecution in any of the courts of this state for the same offense.” In the Court's view, Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-101 is essentially an anti-preemption statute.