4:24-CV-00824-LPR
[…] Code Ann. § 14-20-101 does not apply at all. There is thus no state law preventing the County from using its full legislative powers under Amendment 55 to criminalize such conduct.
The Ordinance tried to make the conduct at issue a misdemeanor. See Faulkner Cnty. Ordinance 23-20, art. 6, § 1. But Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-108(b) suggests that, by operation of law, the Ordinance actually made the conduct a criminal violation.
A separate statute would seem to confirm the Court's understanding. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-801(b) provides a non-exhaustive list of examples of local legislative authority possessed by counties. This list includes “the power to . . . [p]reserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities.” The statute caveats that power, however, by providing that “no act may be declared a felony.” In the Court's view, an ordinance limiting noise pollution falls directly within this power. Moreover, the no-felony prohibition in Ark.