No. 2021-37-M.P. PC 19-4024 No. 2021-38-M.P. PC 20-31
[…] See P.L. 2016, ch. 142, art. 11, § 6 (adding hyphens, deleting a comma, and deleting an extraneous prepositional phrase). Section 16-64-1.2 has not been amended since 2001. Compare § 16-64-1.2, with P.L. 2001, ch. 77, art. 22, § 3.
"shall have the cost of their education paid for as provided for in * * * § 16-64-1.2. The city or town determined to be responsible to DCYF for a per-pupil special-education cost pursuant to § 16-64-1.2 shall pay its share of the cost of educational services to DCYF or to the facility providing educational services." Section 16-64-l.l(c).
Section 16-64-1.2 proceeds to outline the methods of designating the parents’ residence for the purpose of determining a municipality’s financial responsibility pursuant to § 16-64-1.1. Under § 16-64-1.2(a), an "initial factual determination and designation of the residence of the parent(s) of a child placed in the care and custody of the state shall be made by the [F]amily [C]ourt * * *." Section 16-64-1.2(a). If no such designation is made, the child has been freed or surrendered for adoption, the child’s parents do not live in the state, or the parents’ residence cannot be determined, then under § 16-64-1.2 (b) and (c), "[t]he department of elementary and secondary education shall designate the city or town to be responsible for the per-pupil special education cost of education to be paid to DCYF * * *." Section 16-64-1.2(b), (c). Under § 16-64-1.2(d), "[t]he designation of a city or town pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall constitute prima facie evidence of parents’ residence in the city or town and/or the city or town’s financial responsibility for the child’s education as provided in § 16-64-1.1." Section 16-64-1.2(d).