No. 2021-37-M.P. PC 19-4024 No. 2021-38-M.P. PC 20-31
[…] As such, she granted the appeals, concluding that Cumberland and Newport were responsible for the per-pupil general-education cost, and ordered each municipality to reimburse DCYF in the amounts due. Thereafter, judgment entered in favor of Cumberland and Newport, and DCYF filed a petition for writ of certiorari in each case.
[1, 2] "When this Court reviews the judgment of the Superior Court in administrative proceedings, our review is limited to questions of law." Rossi v. Employees' Retirement System, 895 A.2d 106, 110 (R.I. 2006); see also G.L. 1956 § 42-35-16 ("Any party in interest, if aggrieved by a final judgment * * * in proceedings brought under § 42-35-15, may * * * petition the [S]upreme [C]ourt * * * for a writ of certiorari to review any questions of law involved."). "[I]n reviewing the trial justice’s legal determinations, this Court has a ‘prerogative to affirm a determination of a trial justice on grounds different from those enunciated in his or her decision,’ as well as a prerogative to overturn such a determination on different grounds." Miller v.