No. 2021-37-M.P. PC 19-4024 No. 2021-38-M.P. PC 20-31
[…] Dolce for Town of Portsmouth, 182 A.3d 576, 580 (R.I. 2018)).
[7] Our de novo review reveals that there is nothing in § 16-64-1.1 or § 16-64-1.2 that expressly obligates a municipality to pay the per-pupil special-education rate when the child in question is not actually receiving special-education services. See §§ 16-64-1.1, -1.2. Section 16-64-1.1(c) provides that the "city or town determined to be responsible to DCYF for a per-pupil special-education cost pursuant to § 16-64-1.2 shall pay its share of the cost of educational services to DCYF * * *." Section 16-64-1.1(c) (emphasis added). Section 16-64-1.2 provides that, in circumstances where the parents’ residency is not determined by the Family Court, the department of elementary and secondary edu- cation "shall designate the city or town to be responsible for the per-pupil special education cost of education to be paid to DCYF * * *." (Emphasis added.) The term "cost" refers to "the amount or equivalent paid or given or charged * * * for anything bought or taken in barter or for service rendered." Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 515 (1971).