1120389.
[…] Linzy v. State, 455 So.2d 260, 262 (Ala.Crim.App.1984). “In deciding this issue, we are required to view the evidence presented in the light most favorable to the state.” Id.
III.
“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A–8–43 and he: (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or (2) Causes serious physical injury to another.” § 13A–8–41(a), Ala.Code 1975. Section 13A–8–43 states:
“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
“(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
“(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.”
By brandishing a weapon in the parking lot, Newman both used force and threatened the imminent use of force. “Wielding a gun ... constitutes both the use of force and the threat of force as a matter of law.” Glover v. State, 610 So.2d 1253, 1254 (Ala.Crim.App.1992).