Newman v. State
[…] The trial court did not rule on Newman's motion to reconsider.

[8] Newman now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

I. Standard of Review

[9] Newman argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his petition to modify his sentence. As a general rule, a trial court has no authority over a criminal defendant after sentencing. State v. Harper , 8 N.E.3d 694, 696 (Ind. 2014) ). Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(e) represents an exception to that general rule, as the Legislature has provided that a trial court "may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing" after a defendant has begun serving his sentence and the trial court has obtained a DOC progress report. We review a trial court's denial of a petition to modify a sentence for an abuse of discretion. Schmitt v. State , 108 N.E.3d 423, 425 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018).