No. 87-6097.
[…] Should a United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion to remand held before a trial on the merits that the case so removed is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section is not available against the United States, the case shall be remanded to the State court.
10 U.S.C. § 1089(a) states in pertinent part:
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician . . . of the armed forces . . . in the performance of medical . . . functions . . . while acting within the scope of his duties or employment . . . shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician . . . whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding.
28 U.S.C. § 2680(k) provides that the provisions of the FTCA "shall not apply to — (k) Any claim arising in a foreign country." Neither party in this case contends that the alleged malpractice, occurring on a military base in Okinawa, Japan, did not "arise in a foreign country." See Roberts v.