Newman v. Mount Sinai Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] H&N submits an affidavit of Newman wherein he consents to H&N's withdrawal and indicates his intention to proceed pro se. Additionally, Lapsley represented that he joins in with the opposition filed by Mount Sinai Inc, Mount Sinai Hospital, Health, Jagoda, Han, Harayo, Walker, Abreu, and Hunter. These defendants oppose Aja's request to sever the claims against Newman. They argue inter alia that common questions of facts are involved and that Aja has not shown prejudice.

Attorney Withdrawal

CPLR 321 (2) provides, "An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct." The First Department has stated, "[A]n attorney may withdraw as counsel of record upon a showing of good and sufficient cause, and reasonable notice to the client." (Mason v MTA New York City Transit, 832 NYS2d 153, 154 [1st Dept 2017]).