23-cv-01334 (CRC)
[…] As the Supreme Court explained over fifty years ago, “[t]he legislative history of 28 U.S.C § 332 and related statutes is clear that some management power was both needed and granted.” Chandler, 398 U.S. at 85. And courts since have found that § 332 “gives considerable discretion to courts and circuit Judicial Councils to choose how to regulate court business, whether by formal rules, standing orders, or other means.” Truesdale v. Moore, 142 F.3d 749, 760 (4th Cir. 1998).
Second, judicial councils may “take [] action” on judicial misconduct complaints filed under the JC&D Act. 28 U.S.C. § 354(a)(1)(C). The act permits any person to file a complaint “alleging that [a] judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability.” Id. § 351(a). “In the interests of the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts,” the chief judge may also “identify a complaint” and dispense with the filing of a written complaint. Id. § 351(b). The chief judge then reviews the complaint and takes one of several routes. Id. § 352(a).