23-cv-01334 (CRC)
[…] On this final avenue, once the committee completes its investigation, it presents its findings and recommendations to the judicial council. Id. § 353(c).
The judicial council, in turn, may conduct an additional investigation, dismiss the complaint, or “take such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit.” Id. § 354(a)(1)(C). One possible action is to “order[] that, on a temporary basis for a time certain, no further cases be assigned to the judge whose conduct is the subject of a complaint.” Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i). A judge aggrieved by an action of a judicial council may petition the Judicial Conference of the United States' Committee on Judicial Conduct and Disability for review.