23-cv-01334 (CRC)
[…] I. Background
A. Statutory Frameworks
Under federal law, each circuit has a judicial council, composed-in most cases-of the chief judge of the circuit and an equal number of district and circuit judges. 28 U.S.C. § 332(a)(1). The Judicial Council for the Federal Circuit, however, is composed of all active judges of the Federal Circuit. See United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Judicial Council.Judicial councils have a range of powers, but two sources of authority are of particular relevance here: 28 U.S.C. § 332 and the JC&D Act, 28 U.S.C. § 351 et seq.
https://perma.cc/2AF4-LG8R.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 332(d), judicial councils may “make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within [their] circuit.” As the Supreme Court explained over fifty years ago, “[t]he legislative history of 28 U.S.C § 332 and related statutes is clear that some management power was both needed and granted.”