23-cv-01334 (CRC)
[…] Judge Newman has raised both facial and as-applied challenges based on the act. Before parsing out which claims are facial and which are as-applied, the Court must examine the scope of its jurisdiction to hear challenges to the act.
1. 28 U.S.C § 357(c), as in interpreted in McBryde, precludes district courts from reviewing as-applied challenges to the JC&D Act
The Court lacks jurisdiction to review Judge Newman's as-applied challenges to the JC&D Act. Section 357 of the act, titled “No Judicial Review,” precludes district court review of judicial council action. It states, “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this section and section 352(c), all orders and determinations, including denials of petitions for review, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. § 357(c). The enumerated exceptions create avenues for review within the framework of the JC&D Act. Under 352(c), judges may petition judicial councils for review of certain final orders by the chief judge. Id. § 352(c).