23-cv-01334 (CRC)
[…] They allow subject judges to refuse to comply with investigations for “good cause.” JC&D R. 4(a)(5). And, as was the case here, the judicial council, and ultimately the Judicial Conference, decide whether the judge had good cause to refuse. See Pl.'s Opp'n, Ex. B at 40-68; Defs.' Not. of Defs.' Notice of JC&D Comm. Order 21-26.
In some cases, a circuit judicial council (or even the Judicial Conference) may choose to conduct its own investigation after receiving a special committee's report and recommendation (or, in the Judicial Conference's case, an appeal from the judicial council). See 28 U.S.C. §§ 354(a)(1), (a)(1)(A) (“The judicial council of a circuit, upon receipt of [the special committee's report] . . . may conduct any additional investigation which it considers to be necessary.”): id. § 355 (“Upon referral or certification of any matter . . ., the Judicial Conference, after consideration of the prior proceedings and such additional investigation as it considers appropriate . . . .”). In those cases, the same body would both issue orders as part of an investigation and then determine whether good cause exists to refuse compliance.