Newman v. Bayer Corp.
[…] Cumberland Packing Corp., No. 12-CV-33, 2012 WL 1512106, at *3-4 (S.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2012) (finding under California law that the brand name “Sugar in the Raw” does not lead a reasonable consumer to believe that sugar in the package is “unprocessed and unrefined” where the box “repetitively and clearly indicates that the product contains pure natural cane turbinado sugar”).

As such, the Court finds that Plaintiff has plausibly alleged a deceptive act under the GBL. Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the GBL claims.

2. Breach of Warranty Claims

a. Breach of Express Warranty

“An express warranty is an affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” Barreto, 518 F.Supp.3d at 806 (quotation marks omitted).