1-23-1064
[…] The Code also provides the process by which a property owner or other interested party can redeem or buy back the property sold at a tax sale. 35 ILCS 200/21-345(a) (West 2022). "[T]he primary purpose of the tax sales provisions of the *** Code is to coerce delinquent tax property owners to pay their taxes, not to assist tax petitioners in depriving the actual owners of their property." In re County Treasurer, 394 Ill.App.3d 111, US-19 (2009).
¶ 26 Under Section 21-345(a) of the Code, a right to redeem property "shall exist in any owner or person interested in that property *** whether or not the interest in the property sold is recorded or filed." The statute "do[es] not require complete legal title, but only an undefined 'interest' in the real estate." People v. Hess, 7 Ill.2d 192, 198 (1955).