Newkirk v. U.S. Realty & Prop. Mgmt., Corp.
[…] Thomas, 99 Nev. 579, 587-88, 668 P.2d 268, 273-74 (1983) (recognizing that NRCP 68 operated independently of former NRS 17.115). Moreover, the district court properly concluded that Schaffer incurred the fees and costs, including the costs of travel for depositions, see Logan v. Abe, 131 Nev. ___, ___, 350 P.3d 1139, 1142-43 (2015) (explaining that "NRCP 68 allow[s] a party to recover qualifying attorney fees and costs that were paid on its behalf by a third party"); see also NRS 18.005(15) (including "[r]easonable costs for travel and lodging incurred taking depositions and conducting discovery" among allowable costs), and the record demonstrates that the district court considered the factors set forth in Beattie, 99 Nev. at 588-89, 668 P.2d at 274, and Brunzell v. Golden Gate National Bank, 85 Nev. 345, 349, 455 P.2d, 31, 33 (1969).