Newkirk v. Jerry Creel Trucking, Inc.
[…] After reviewing the record, including the testimony given at the administrative hearing, the Board of Review found no justification for reversing or modifying the ALJ's decision and adopted its findings as its own. Thereafter, Mr. Newkirk filed a petition for judicial review in district court. After hearing oral arguments on the matter, the district court concluded that the Board of Review's decision was supported by its findings of fact and dismissed the petition for review with prejudice. Mr. Newkirk now appeals the district court judgment.

ANALYSIS

Under La. R.S. 23:1601(1)(a), an individual is ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits if he voluntarily leaves his employment "without good cause attributable to a substantial change made to the employment by the employer." Furthermore, when an individual becomes unemployed and the issue is whether or not he left with good cause as required by statute, then the claimant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that good cause existed. See Gonzales Home Health Care, L.L.C. v.