Newkirk v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court of Appeals is not granted jurisdiction generally over interlocutory appeals in criminal cases, subject to this Court's rules or otherwise. Instead, the statute states the Commonwealth may appeal from an ‘adverse decision or ruling’ of the circuit court and proceed ‘in the manner’ provided for by this Court in our criminal rules or Supreme Court rules.

Id. at 694 (quoting KRS 22A.020(4)(a) ).

The Commonwealth contends that its appeal from the circuit court was authorized by the plain language of KRS 22A.020(4)(a), which provides: "An appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals by the state in criminal cases from an adverse decision or ruling of the Circuit Court, but only under the following conditions: (a) Such appeal shall not suspend the proceedings in the case." The problem with the Commonwealth's argument is that it did not appeal from the interlocutory rulings.