Case No.: 1:16-cv-273
[…] See Hellman v. Thiele, 413 N.W.2d 321, 327 (N.D. 1987) (observing the plaintiffs "cite no statute, rule, or other authority whatsoever which indicates that the Bank had a duty to [disclose]. Only if such a duty existed can the Bank be held liable in [deceit] for its failure to disclose . . . ."). Thus, Newfield has not stated a plausible claim for deceit under N.D.C.C. § 9-10-02(3).
4. Any Claim for Punitive Damages Fails
Under N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11, punitive damages are available in "any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract[] when the defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or actual malice . . . ." The North Dakota Supreme Court has interpreted the term "fraud," as used within N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11, to include deceit. Dewey v. Lutz, 462 N.W.2d 435, 442 (N.D. 1990) (holding "for purposes of the punitive damages statute, fraud and deceit are synonymous.").