Case No.: 1:16-cv-273
[…] Compare N.D.C.C. ch. 9-03 with N.D.C.C. ch. 9-10. Giving Newfield the benefit of the doubt, the court will construe the claim as if it raises a claim for both actual fraud and deceit and address each in turn.
2. Any "Actual Fraud" Fails
Newfield's claim for actual fraud rests on N.D.C.C. § 9-03-08(3). This subsection defines actual fraud as the "suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact . . . ." The North Dakota Supreme Court has defined "suppression" within the meaning of N.D.C.C. § 9-03-08(3) as being synonymous with "concealment." Adams v.