Newell v. United States
[…] An act by an employee of the Postal Service who knowingly delivered mail to the wrong person or intentionally miscarried an individual's mail in furtherance of a conspiracy may qualify as "deceit" within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h).

The United States has waived its sovereign immunity for certain common law torts under the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 1436(a), § 2671 et seq., including a waiver of immunity with respect to negligent or wrongful acts of federal employees, see McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 111-13, 113 S.Ct. 1980, 124 L.Ed.2d 21 (1993). Section 409 (a) of Title 39 of the United States Code provides that "the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). Section 409(c) provides that "... all other provisions of Title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 409(c).

However, Section 2675 provides, in relevant part, that: