NewcrestImage Holdings, LLC v. The Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co.
[…] See Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(d).

Lastly, Travelers acted consistently with § 542A.007(d) by pleading and proving in its Original Answer that NewcrestImage failed to provide the required presuit notice and that, because of NewcrestImage's failure to provide presuit notice, they are barred from recovering their attorneys' fees. (ECF 1-7 at 1-2); Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(d). As noted above, § 542A.007(d) reads as follows: “the court may not award the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court. A pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in which the action is pending.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(d) (emphasis added). In this case, Travelers timely filed its pleading under subsection 542A.007(d) in its Original Answer, so the Court will not, and cannot, award any attorneys' fees to NewcrestImage incurred after that date. See id.