NewcrestImage Holdings, LLC v. The Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co.
[…] A pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court which the action is pending.
Id. § 542A.007(d) (emphasis added). If a claimant fails to provide the required presuit notice to the defendant-insurer, “the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” Id. (emphasis added). In other words, the claimant is precluded from receiving its attorneys' fees after the date in which the defendantinsurer pleads and proves it did not receive the required presuit notice. See id.