NewcrestImage Holdings, LLC v. The Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co.
[…] Morakabian v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co., 2022 WL 17501024, at *5 (E.D. Tex. Dec. 6, 2022) (quoting Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.001(2)). Chapter 542A applies to this case and has applied to this case since its inception on February 7, 2023. (ECF 1-4).

In its Attorneys' Fees Motion, Travelers moves to deny NewcrestImage's claim for attorneys' fees, contending that NewcrestImage failed to provide Travelers with presuit notice pursuant to § 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code. (ECF 22); Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003. Section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003. The notice must include:

(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and