Newcomer v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] But, as stated above, Wells Fargo's understanding of the law is incorrect. A federal preemption defense does not authorize removal to federal court unless Congress has "so completely pre- empt[ed] a particular area that any civil complaint raising this select group of claims is necessarily federal in character." Taylor, 481 U.S. at 63-64. The Court finds that the FCRA is not such a statute because the text of the FCRA explicitly allows some state causes of action and does not provide exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p ("An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . . ." (emphasis added)); 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a) ("Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), this subchapter does not annul, alter, affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to the collection, distribution,