Newby v. Enron Corporation
[…] Id. The court denied the motion to remand and granted defendants' motion to dismiss without prejudice. Id. at *2, 5.

While the case law relating to removal and dismissal under SLUSA is limited, it appears to this Court that a dismissal with prejudice of claims within its ambit is in keeping with the language of 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f) ("No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any state or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party . . . ."). This Court further observes that the Hardy court's solution does not necessarily avoid that pitfall of having all the claims refiled in state court. A number of courts have dismissed state-law securities claims under SLUSA with prejudice. See, e.g., Gilmore v. MONY Life Ins.