1:19-CV-1029
[…] To get a fair look at that question, the Court must first delve into some relevant portions of CERCLA.
CERCLA is a remedial scheme designed to encourage the prompt and effective cleanup of hazardous waste sites. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. , 596 F.3d 112, 120 (2d Cir. 2010). The overarching procedures and objectives of a CERCLA cleanup are laid out in 42 U.S.C. § 9621 (" § 9621"), appropriately titled "Cleanup standards."
As New York repeatedly points out, that section requires that any "[r]emedial action[ ] selected under this section or otherwise required or agreed to by the President under [CERCLA] shall attain a degree of cleanup of hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants released into the environment and of control of further release at a minimum which assures protection of human health and the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d). According to the State, this "assures protection" language means that a "remedial action" cannot be considered complete until the Government makes a finding that the site is fully Protective.