New York v. Nat'l Highway Traffic Safety Admin.
[…] EPCA merely authorizes discretionary increases to the CAFE penalty base rate under certain conditions. The penalty-increase provisions of the Improvements Act and EPCA "are capable of co-existence," and it is therefore our "duty" to interpret the provisions in a manner that renders "each ... effective."

NRDC v. NHTSA , 894 F.3d at 112 ("In implementing the Improvements Act, Congress articulated purposes that transcended the confines of any given agency's regulatory functions ... [and] EPCA does not contravene this government-wide policy.").

See 49 U.S.C. § 32912(c)(1)(A) ("The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation a higher amount for each .1 of a mile a gallon to be used in calculating a civil penalty ... if the Secretary decides that the increase in the penalty ... will result in, or substantially further, substantial energy conservation for automobiles ... and ... will not have a substantial deleterious impact on the economy of the United States, a State, or a region of a State.").

FCC v. NextWave Pers. Commc'ns Inc. , 537 U.S. 293, 304, 123 S.Ct. 832, 154 L.Ed.2d 863 (2003) (quoting J.E.M. Ag Supply, Inc. v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l, Inc. , 534 U.S. 124, 143–44, 122 S.Ct. 593, 151 L.Ed.2d 508 (2001) ).