New York-Presbyterian Hosp. v. Howard G.
[…] Rather than dismissing the petition for retention based solely on statutory noncompliance, this court must consider the merits of the retention application. In light of the State's "interest in providing care to the mentally ill and in preventing violence to the mentally ill and others," a retention application must be considered on the merits. See Rebecca Y., 76 AD3d 1028, quoting, People ex rel. Noel B., 230 AD2d 809; accord State ex rel. Karur ex rel. Karon G. 41 AD3d 349. Additionally, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 (b) requires that habeas corpus petitions be "examine[d] [on] the facts concerning the person's alleged mental disability and detention." Here, the respondent's oral application to dismiss the hospital's petition seeking retention of Howard G. is based on administrative mere irregularities not amounting to fundamental defects, not on the merits.