November 24, 1944.
[…] I have just been advised by our Chief Auditor, Joseph E. Sheary, that you may forward your statement of expenditures and same will receive favorable action by the department. This statement should be in detail, giving dates, number of hours, class of service, etc." Bills were thereafter forwarded to Mr. Bixby's office, but on February 14, 1944, the latter apprised the claimant that Director of the Bureau of Accounts and Contracts was returning the bills "unpaid" on the advice of the Attorney-General's office.
Section 12 High. of the Highway Law provides: " Superintendent of public works to provide for maintenance and repair. The maintenance and repair of improved state highways in towns and incorporated villages, exclusive, however, of the cost of maintaining and repairing bridges having a span of five feet or over, shall be under the direct supervision and control of the superintendent of public works and he shall be responsible therefor. The cost of such maintenance and repair shall be borne wholly by the state and be paid from moneys appropriated therefor by the legislature. Such maintenance and repair may be done in the discretion of the superintendent either directly by the department of public works or by contract awarded to the lowest responsible bidder at a public letting after due advertisement, and under such rules and regulations as to the superintendent of public works may prescribe. * * *"