New W. Charter Middle Sch. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] In other ways, however, Fairfax is superior. Pico does not have a large auditorium or a large outdoor area for physical education. It rents space at other facilities for these purposes. LAUSDs offer of co-locating New West at Fairfax would have given New West the opportunity for the shared use (two days per week and alternating fifth days) of such facilities at Fairfax. New West also would have been given the exclusive use of 12 classrooms at Fairfax.

When New West was offered the shared use of Fairfax, there were certain costs associated with the offer. Education Code section 47614, subdivision (b)(1) provides that the school district may pass on to the charter school a pro rata share of certain defined costs. "The charter school shall not be otherwise charged for use of the facilities." (Ibid.) We refer to this amount as the "pro rata share." In LAUSDs offer of Fairfax, LAUSD indicated that the pro rata share was $6,378. New West does not argue that the pro rata share was incorrectly calculated.