New W. Charter Middle Sch. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Second, Evidence Code section 824 applies only to nonprofit, special use properties "for which there is no relevant, comparable market." New Wests opening brief on damages was based on Pikes report which determined a value, based on a market analysis, for facilities similar to that of Fairfax. New West cannot be heard to argue that there is no relevant, comparable market for school facilities when it submitted an entire expert report which conducted such a market analysis.

Third, Evidence Code section 824 excludes depreciation from its calculation. In other words, an Evidence Code section 824 valuation determines the cost of constructing a brand new middle school, with all necessary facilities. But, under Education Code section 47614, subdivision (b), charter school students are to be accommodated in facilities "reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district." New West would not be entitled to damages based on the value of a new middle school unless its students would have been accommodated in new middle schools had they attended public school in the district. New West produced no such evidence.