New W. Charter Middle Sch. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (Evid. Code, § 818.) It provides that, when there "is no relevant, comparable market," the value "may be determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable." (Evid. Code, § 823.)

The trial court rejected the contention on procedural grounds, in that New West did not argue that Evidence Code section 824 applied in its opening brief on damages. While this was not error, we prefer to address the contention on its merits.

It is in this framework that Evidence Code section 824 appears. It provides that "a just and equitable method of determining the value of nonprofit, special use property, as defined by Section 1235.155 of the Code of Civil Procedure, for which there is no relevant, comparable market, is the cost of purchasing land and the reasonable cost of making it suitable for the conduct of the same nonprofit, special use, together with the cost of constructing similar improvements." (Evid. Code, § 824, subd. (a).) Depreciation is not to be considered in the cost of improvements. (Evid. Code, § 824, subd. (d).)

There are at least three reasons why Evidence Code section 824 does not govern the valuation of co-location at Fairfax.