New W. Charter Middle Sch. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Pike concluded the rent estimate for such a hypothetical school would be $1,260, 000 to $1,480, 000. Although Pike noted in his original report that most of the buildings at Fairfax were constructed in the 1950s and 1960s, his supplemental report considered the rental value of new construction, with no deduction for depreciation.

This supplemental report was requested by New West as an attempt to estimate the value of Fairfax (or other reasonably equivalent school) under Evidence Code section 824. That section provides that a "just and equitable method of determining the value of nonprofit, special use property... for which there is no relevant, comparable market, is the cost of purchasing land and the reasonable cost of making it suitable for the conduct of the same nonprofit, special use, together with the cost of constructing similar improvements." (Evid. Code, § 824, subd. (a).) Depreciation of improvements is not be taken into account. (Evid. Code, § 824, subd. (b).)

6. LAUSDs Opposition Briefing on Damages

LAUSDs opposition focused on two main points.