New W. Charter Middle Sch. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] In other words, by the time damages were at issue, New West had abandoned any suggestion that the Fairfax offer had not satisfied LAUSDs statutory duty to provide its students reasonably equivalent facilities.

The trial court concluded, based on Pikes evaluation, that the value of one year of co-location at Fairfax is $470,000. New West contends that this value is erroneous and that the trial court was required to calculate the value of co-location at Fairfax under Evidence Code section 824.

The contention is easily rejected. The Evidence Code provides "special rules of evidence applicable to any action in which the value of property is to be ascertained." (Evid. Code, § 810, subd. (a).) This applies to determinations of the market value of any interest in real property. (Evid. Code, § 811, subd. (a).) The Evidence Code permits consideration of, for example, rentals of comparable properties, in determining the value of a leasehold interest.