New W. Charter Middle Sch. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Strumwasser & Woocher, Gregory G. Luke, Aimee Dudovitz and Beverly Grossman Palmer; Los Angeles Unified School District, Office of the General Counsel, David R. Holmquist and Mark S. Fall for Defendants and Respondents.

CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION

CROSKEY, J.

APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, James C. Chalfant, Judge. Judgment is modified and, as modified; is affirmed.

Proposition 39, approved in 2000, amended Education Code section 47614 to provide, in pertinent part, "Each school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter schools in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district." Plaintiff and appellant New West Charter Middle School ("New West") sought school facilities for the 2008-2009 school year from defendant and respondent Los Angeles Unified School District ("LAUSD"), pursuant to Education Code section 47614.