New W. Charter Middle Sch. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (Evid. Code, § 824, subd. (a).) Depreciation is not to be considered in the cost of improvements. (Evid. Code, § 824, subd. (d).)

There are at least three reasons why Evidence Code section 824 does not govern the valuation of co-location at Fairfax. First, by its express terms, Evidence Code section 824 applies only to nonprofit, special use properties as defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 1235.155. That section defines nonprofit special use property to mean "property which is operated for a special nonprofit, tax-exempt use such as a school, church, cemetery, hospital, or similar property. Nonprofit, special use property does not include property owned by a public entity." (Italics added.) As Fairfax, and, indeed, any district facilities to which New West would be entitled under Education Code section 47614, are owned by a public entity, Evidence Code section 824 does not apply.