New Prods. Corp. v. Long
[…] * * *

After several years of litigating the underlying dispute, which included multiple appeals in this Court, Harbor Shores ultimately prevailed. New Products then resumed its litigation against Butzel Long, asserting that Butzel Long's negligence resulted in New Products losing title to the disputed land. However, in 2013, while the underlying action was still being litigated, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.5838b (statute of repose), which bars legal malpractice actions that are commenced "[s]ix years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim." The trial court ultimately granted summary disposition in favor of Long, reasoning that the litigation was barred by the statute of repose. This appeal followed.