New Prods. Corp. v. Long
[…] All other rules of construction and operation are subservient to this principle." Frank W Lynch &Co v Flex Techs, Inc, 463 Mich. 578, 583; 624 N.W.2d 180 (2001) (cleaned up).Summarizing, LaFontaine's four factors limit the retroactivity of remedial statutes, whether procedural or substantive, to those which were intended by the Legislature to be retroactive, and which do not impair settled rights or obligations.

The Legislature fully agrees with this legal principle. MCL 600.5869 provides: "All actions and rights shall be governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the limitations of such actions or right of entry."

Turning to this case, the Legislature did not signal that the statute of repose it engrafted on legal malpractice cases was intended to have retroactive effect. This legislative silence about retroactivity counsels that the statute should be applied only prospectively.