Index No. 655609/2020 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] (See PV Holding Corp. v AB Quality Health Supply Corp., 189 A.D.3d 645, 646 [1st Dept 2020]; Gantt v. North Shore-LIJ Health Sys., 140 A.D.3d 417, 317 [1st Dept 2016].) An application for a default judgment must be supported by either an affidavit of facts made by one with personal knowledge of the facts surrounding the claim or a complaint verified by a person with actual knowledge of the facts surrounding the claim. (See Zelnick v Biderman Indus. U.S.A., Inc., 242 A.D.2d 227, 229 [1st Dept 1997]; Hazim v Winter, 234 A.D.2d 422, 422 [2d Dept 1996].)
Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), "the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Moreover, the court has discretion and authority to grant relief pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), sua sponte, even in the absence of a cross-motion seeking such relief.