New Orleans Fire Fighters Pension & Relief Fund v. City of New Orleans
[…] F. The board shall appoint committees of its members as needed, including a finance committee and a relief committee, and make necessary rules and regulations for its government in the discharge of its duties. It shall hear and decide applications for relief, pensions, and death benefits under this Part. Its decisions on such applications shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to review by the courts of this state unless application is made to the board for rehearing. The board shall cause to be kept a record of all its meetings and proceedings.

La. Rev. Stat. § 11:3363.1 provides:

A. The following shall be deemed to be in a fiduciary relationship with the fund:



(1) Any person who exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control with respect to the management of system funds or assets.



(2) Any person who renders investment advice or services for compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to system funds or assets.



B. Legislators, state officials, system attorneys, accountants, and actuaries shall not be considered fiduciaries unless they exercise discretionary control over the management or administration of the system or some authority or control over system assets.



C. Any person who has been convicted of a felony offense shall be restricted from serving as a system fiduciary for a period of five years after the conviction or after the end of imprisonment, whichever is later.



D. The basic duty of a fiduciary is to discharge his duties with respect to the system in the exclusive interest of the members and beneficiaries.