New Milford Savings Bank v. Jajer
[…] B. Did the defendant Marie Jajer sign the mortgage deed conveying an interest in 99 Merryall Road to the plaintiff?

A significant portion of the trial was spent in plaintiff's efforts to prove that the defendant Marie Jajer signed the mortgage deed conveying an interest in 99 Merryall Road to the plaintiff. (Mr. Jajer admitted at trial that he signed the deed.) Signatures bearing each defendant's name appear on the mortgage deed, and the deed also lists two witnesses; but there is only one signed acknowledgment, for Mr. Jajer, and none for Mrs. Jajer. Section 47-5(a)(3) of the General Statutes requires that "All conveyances of land shall be . . . acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; . . ." The lack of an acknowledgment for Mrs. Jajer's signature does not invalidate any conveyance on her part, however, because of the validating acts passed by the legislature.