New Lifestyles, Inc. v. Calo Young Adults Winchester, LLC
[…] That is not a viable theory of liability under Virginia law.

Solacium also argues that insofar as the breach of contract claims are based on its alleged assumption of the leases, they fail under the statute of frauds. Once again, Solacium is correct. As both parties acknowledge, an assumption of a lease is subject to the statute of frauds in Virginia. (See ECF No. 12 at 9; ECF No. 15 at 5.) Virginia Code section 11-2 provides that:

Unless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought . . . [t]o charge any person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another. . . .

This section plainly applies to an agreement to assume a lease. See Mack v. Orion Inv. Corp., No. CL01-1593, 2002 Va. Cir. LEXIS 468, at *14 (Norfolk Cir. Ct. Mar. 5, 2002). Plaintiffs, however, have not pleaded (and do not argue) that Solacium assumed the relevant leases in writing.