New Legend Debt By Meitav Dash Ltd. P'ship v. Sam & Kate Prod.
[…] At the end of their motion, Movants request an order directing New Legend to post a bond in the amount of $500.00 pursuant to CPLR 8501(a) and 8503 (MOL at 13). Movants explain that, because New Legend is an Israeli limited partnership that is domiciled in Israel and not registered to do business in the state, it should be required to post an undertaking (see id). New Legend does not challenge this request. Instead, it states that it "has attorney's fees and costs in the LSA so this $500 undertaking will ultimately come out of the pockets of Defendants" (Opp at 6).

CPLR 8501 provides that "[e]xcept where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made" (CPLR 8501[a]).