Civil No. 12-00413 (JAP)
[…] N.J.A.C. § 10:66-1.5(d)(1)(vii); N.J.A.C. § 10:66-4 App. E. By unilaterally changing that procedure without amending the regulations, Defendants have effectively implemented a new plan before obtaining the necessary federal approval. This constitutes a violation of the Medicaid statute's requirement that states obtain federal approval. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c) (states must amend their plans and submit these amendments for approval when there are "[m]aterial changes in State law, organization, or policy or in the State's operation of the Medicaid program.") That the agency departed from its own regulations without amending them through a notice-and-comment rulemaking is not only a violation of the Medicaid statute, but it is also "arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion or otherwise contrary to law." Motor Vehicle Mfrs. v.