New Jersey Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. C.A.H. (In re C.A.H.)
[…] After they obtained counsel and were present in court, on March 23, 2010, they were explicitly informed of their option to file a motion for reconsideration, but chose not to do so.

The Division argues that any defect in the abuse and neglect proceeding should have been raised as an appeal to the dismissal of that action. Given the importance of providing the parents with due process during all proceedings that led to the termination of their parental rights, we address this issue in this appeal.
--------

The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11.2, requires that before relieving the Division of its obligation to make reasonable efforts to reunify, a court must find both evidence of an involuntary termination of parental rights to another child and that "efforts to prevent placement [are] not reasonable due to risk of harm to the child's health or safety." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11.2(b); N.J. Division of Youth & Family Servs. v. S.A., 382 N.J. Super. 525, 536 (App. Div. 2006).