December 4, 1980.
[…] The subject property was assessed based upon N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, which was amended in 1966 limiting taxable personal property thereunder to ". . . only tangible goods and chattels, exclusive of inventories, used in business of telephone, telegraph and messenger systems, companies, corporations or associations subject to tax under Chapter 4, laws of 1940 as amended . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.
Chapter 4, Laws 1940, refers to N.J.S.A. 54:30A-16, et seq., which imposes a franchise tax upon telephone, telegraph and messenger companies.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.46 provides: "The true value of tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation shall be determined . . . as of January 1 annually . . ."