New Horizon Chiropractic PLLC v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The no-fault act entitles an insured to PIP benefits for "[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." MCL 500.3107(1)(a). An insured may assign his or her right to past or presently-due benefits to a healthcare provider. Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich. 191, 217 n 40; 895 N.W.2d 490 (2017).

MCL 500.3112 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.