No. CV 97-0404924S
[…] The court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 249a(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that [a]ny decision of the board may be reopened, vacated, set aside, or modified on the timely filed motion of a party aggrieved by such decision . . . on grounds of new evidence or if the ends of justice so require upon good cause shown."
B. Timeliness
Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249a(a), "[a]ny decision of the board, in the absence of a timely filed appeal from a party aggrieved thereby or a timely filed motion to reopen, vacate, set aside or modify such decision from a party aggrieved thereby, shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party." General Statutes § 31-249a(a). The corrected decision of the Board of Review was mailed on August 21, 1997. Pursuant to § 31-249b of the General Statutes, NHCC timely filed its petition of appeal to the Superior Court with the Board of Review on September 17, 1997.
C. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
General Statutes § 31-249a(c) provides in pertinent part, "[j]udicial review of any decision shall be permitted only after a party aggrieved thereby has exhausted his remedies before the board, as provided in this chapter." The parties have exhausted the available administrative remedies in this matter.