No. CV 97-0404924S
[…] Therefore, the Board of Review found that Tiedemann qualified for unemployment compensation benefits, ruling that "[b] ecause [NHCC] has not satisfied prong "B" of the independent contractor test, [Tiedemann] is deemed an employee relative to the driving range and the golf cart/caddie programs. . . . The referee's decision is modified to the extent that it is reversed relative to these functions."
DISCUSSION I JURISDICTION
A. Standing
NHCC appeals the Board of Review's decision pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. Section 31-249b provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]t any time before the board's decision has become final, any party . . . may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district . . . wherein the appellant resides. . . . Any or all parties similarly situated may join in one appeal. The court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 249a(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that [a]ny decision of the board may be reopened, vacated, set aside, or modified on the timely filed motion of a party aggrieved by such decision . . . on grounds of new