No. CV 97-0404924S
[…] On June 9, 1997, Appeals Referee Hawthorne denied Tiedemann's motion to reopen because "[t]he ruling of the Internal Revenue Service is not material to this case." On June 9, 1997, Tiedemann appealed the Referee's May 16, 1997 decision to the Board of Review, pursuant to § 31-249. On August 21, 1997, the Board of Review issued its finding that Tiedemann qualified for unemployment compensation benefits. NHCC has now filed a claim of error with this court, to determine whether the actions of the Board of Review were valid.
D. Scope of Judicial Review
Section 31-249b of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part: "In any appeal, any finding of . . . the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section [ 22-9] of the Connecticut Practice Book:
Section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book provides: (a) Such appeals are heard by the court upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board. The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.