New Hartford v. Ct. Resc. Rec.
[…] Interviewer: So you're saying they're going to get a break now, but a few months down the road they're going to end up paying more?

Mr. Kirk: Yes.

Plaintiffs contend that this statement, coupled with the increase in the Fiscal Year 09 budget demonstrates an intent on the part of CRRA to recoup, through inflated tipping fees, in violation of its contracts with the towns, all of the monies ordered by the court to be paid by CRRA in restitution in the form of a constructive trust, thus frustrating and subverting the prior judgment of the court.

II. LAW

C.G.S. Section 52-212a provides, in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . .

The primary purpose of Section 52-212a is to protect the finality of judgments. Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 102, 733 A.2d 809 (1999).