New Hampshire Indem. Co. v. Professional Claim Services, Inc.
[…] Lieff, Cabraser, Heimann & Bernstein (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1037, 1048, italics added.) "No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and origin." (Civ. Code, § 3301.)

AIG asserts its damages are not speculative, because it actually paid settlements in the underlying claims against its insureds, and three of the four settlements exceeded policy limits. AIG cites Civil Code section 3300, which provides that the measure of damages for breach of contract "is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." AIG argues it was foreseeable that if PCS mishandled claims in the manner alleged, AIG would be required to settle them at its own expense in excess of policy limits to protect its insureds and insulate itself from bad faith lawsuits by its insureds.