Case No. C03-2628RSM.
[…] The limitations prescribed in this section apply to all claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 brought in the name or for the benefit of the state which are made or commenced after June 11, 1986.
RCW §§ 4.16.300 and .310 (amended March 2004) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute is intended to benefit architects, contractors, engineers and surveyors, landscape architects, or electricians. See RCW §§ 4.16.300, 18.08.310, 18.27.020, 18.43.040, 18. 96.020, and 19.28.041; see also House Bill Analysis, SSB 6600 (Dkt. #30, Ex. C).
Prior to the 2004 amendment, the statute read: "[t]his section is intended to benefit only those persons referenced herein and shall not apply to claims or causes of action against manufacturers." RCW § 4.16.300 (2003) (emphasis added). The term "manufacturer" was not defined in the statute.
Defendant initially argued that it was covered by the statute of repose because it was not a manufacturer.