Case No. 12-CV-10090
[…] Burger King Corp., 81 F. Supp.2d 834, 836 (E.D. Mich. 2000).
IV. ANALYSIS
In his Motion for Change of Venue, Schiller offers three alternative theories for dismissal. The Court observes that each of Schiller's requests is viewed through the scope of statutory interpleader. Statutory interpleader "enjoys liberal procedural rules including relaxed venue, personal jurisdiction and service or process requirements as well as broad discretion to enjoin overlapping litigation." Bhd. Mut. Ins. Co. v. United Apostolic Lighthouse, Inc., 200 F. Supp.2d 689, 694 (E.D. Ky. 2002) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1397, 2361). Additionally, statutory interpleader grants district courts "original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader" if three elements are satisfied; (1) The amount in controversy must exceed $500; (2) there must be two or more adverse claimants to the stake who are of diverse citizenship; and (3) the stake must be deposited to the Court.