NEW ENGLAND INTERCONNECT SYSTEMS, INC. v. AEES, INC.
[…] Plaintiff claims that defendant's form, which included the limitations clause, was irrelevant to the formation of the supply contract; therefore, the normal statute of limitations for contracts cases applies.

The court finds that plaintiff has adduced sufficient facts that, if accepted as true, state a plausible claim for relief. Therefore, defendant's motion to dismiss will be denied.

As this is a contract dispute related to the sale of goods, and as this contract was created with an exchange of forms, 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2207 governs the formation of the contract. Section 2207 states as follows:

Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation
(a) General rule, — A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(b) Effect on contract. — The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.