8:20-cv-02004-JRR
[…] Because mandatory focused inspections turn a blind eye to the constellation of considerations AWA requires the Agency to consider, the Agency clearly ignored and failed to consider “all the relevant factors” when concluding that the current AWA standards adequately fulfill the Agency's statutory mandate.
The reader will recall that AWA, as amended by ISLAA, requires the USDA to promulgate standards that “include minimum requirements . . . for a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being of primates.” 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(B). ISLAA further provides that: “[t]he Secretary shall require each research facility to show upon inspection, and to report at least annually, that the provisions of this Act [7 USCS §§ 2131, et seq.] are being followed and that professionally acceptable standards governing the care, treatment, and use of animals are being followed by the research facility during actual research or experimentation.” Id. § 2143(a)(7)(A).