8:20-cv-02004-JRR
[…] The plan must be in accordance with the currently accepted professional standards as cited in appropriate professional journals or reference guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian. This plan must be made available to APHIS [Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service] upon request, and, in the case of research facilities, to officials of any pertinent funding agency.56 Fed.Reg. 6426 (1991), codified at 9 C.F.R. § 3.81. The regulation further requires that each plan address the following topics: (1) “the social needs of nonhuman primates of species known to exist in social groups in nature;” (2) “[e]nvironmental enrichment, [such that] [t]he physical environment in the primary enclosures must be enriched by providing means of expressing noninjurious species-typical activities;” (3) special conditions for certain types of primates, including infants and young nonhuman primates; and (4) the use of restraint devices. Id. §§ 3.81(a)-(d).
B. Procedural Background of the Parties' Dispute