1:17-cv-10158 (ALC)
[…] For this reason, Plaintiff is ineligible for an extension of R-1 status, and the Court finds USCIS did not erroneously deny his extension petition.
Plaintiffs' argument that the Court may nevertheless grant Plaintiff Kitururu's requested extension based on equitable tolling is not persuasive. As established by 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(4), USCIS may accept an untimely petition for extension of status if "at the time of filing" the applicant can demonstrate "the delay was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond the control of the applicant or petitioner, and USCIS finds the delay commensurate with the circumstances." Id. Plaintiff argues that the agency erred by failing to exercise its discretion because Plaintiff Kitururu experienced ineffective assistance of counsel, which constituted an "extraordinary circumstance."
To support their conclusion, Plaintiffs cite to Hovhcmnisyan v.