New Cingular Wireless PCS v. Finley
[…] Under the regulations implementing § 252(d)(2), the FCC requires an incumbent LEC's rates for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic to be established on the basis of the "forward-looking economic costs of such offerings, using a cost study pursuant to [47 C.F.R.] §§ 51.505 and 51.511." 47 C.F.R. § 51.705(a)(1). The required cost study measures the "total element long-run incremental cost" of transport and termination. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(a). The TELRIC should be measured "based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's wire centers." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1). See also AT T Corp. v. F.C.C, 220 F.3d 607, 615 (D.C. Cir. 2000) ("A forward-looking methodology, TELRIC bases rates on the `cost of operating a hypothetical network built with the most efficient technology available.'" (quoting AT T Corp. v. Iowa Utils.