New Cingular Wireless PCS v. Finley
[…] Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 51.711(a)(1), reciprocal compensation is based on the RLECs' cost of terminating a minute of CMRS-originated traffic. The reciprocal compensation rate is not in any way based on plaintiffs' cost of terminating a minute of RLEC-originated traffic. Because the compensation is "reciprocal," each carrier pays the other the same amount for terminating a minute of traffic. Thus, the fact that the costs incurred by the RLEC defendants and the CMRS providers may be very different is not a factor that is considered in determining the reciprocal compensation rate.

47 C.F.R. § 51.711(a)(1) provides: "For purposes of this subpart, symmetrical rates are rates that a carrier other than an incumbent LEC assesses upon an incumbent LEC for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic equal to those that the incumbent LEC assesses upon the other carrier for the same services."

Furthermore, contrary to plaintiffs' assertions, it is not necessarily true that the symmetrical compensation rate would provide insufficient reimbursement for any transit costs incurred by plaintiffs.