New Cingular Wireless PCS v. Finley
[…] Armstrong, No. 3:08-36-DCR, 2009 WL 1424044 at *4 (E.D. Ky. May 20, 2009) (provisions of the Act cited by RLECs and the Commission did not contain "any mention of financial obligations that accompany the designation of a physical point of interconnection"). As a result, it was not improper for the NCUC to conclude that there was just one POI for the purposes of allocating financial responsibility for the transit costs in this case."

The court notes that under 47 C.F.R. § 51.5, the term "meet point" has been defined as "a point of interconnection between two networks, designated by two telecommunications carriers, at which one carrier's responsibility for service begins and the other carrier's responsibility ends."

The court also finds the following language from the FCC to be particularly instructive:
[I]ssues related to the location of the POI and the allocation of transport costs are some of the most contentious issues in interconnection proceedings.