New Cingular Wireless PCS v. Finley
[…] Although this passage appears to relate specifically to § 251(c)(2) of the Act and that section's "single POI rule," which does not apply to this case, the language is still extremely informative regarding the lack of clarity surrounding the location of POI(s) and the allocation of transport costs.

Next, plaintiffs argue that the NCUC's determination regarding their responsibility for paying the transit costs for RLEC-originated traffic is prohibited by the regulations promulgated under the Act. Plaintiffs rely specifically on 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b), which provides that "[a] LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC's network." Plaintiffs also cite to case law in support of this argument. See MCIMetro Access Transmission Servs., Inc. v.