New Cingular Wireless PCS v. Finley
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that the "combined effect" of 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b) and 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b)(2) requires the RLEC defendants "`to deliver without charge, traffic to CMRS providers anywhere within the MTA in which the call originated.'" Pls.' Mem. Opp'n Defs.' Mots. Summ. J. at 9 (citing TSR Wireless, LLC v. US West Commc'ns., Inc., 15 FCC Rcd. 11166, 11184 ¶ 31 (2000)). Section 51.701(b)(2) defines "telecommunications traffic" as "traffic exchanged between a LEC and a CMRS provider, that, at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates within the same Major Trading Area. . . ." 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b)(2). The court has considered this additional regulation, and it does not alter the court's conclusion with respect to this issue.