New Cingular Wireless PCS LLC v. Monroe Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] A facility that meets the requirements in Section (g) may be permitted, but the provision does not suggest that a facility can be placed in any location where the facility could meet these specifications. Under such an interpretation, any telecommunications provider could dictate where a facility goes so long as it complies with these physical requirements. This result is indeed absurd considering the edict in 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(a) stating, "the county board or board of county commissioners of any county shall have the power to regulate the location of the facilities."

a. Timing

Another issue AT&T raises in connection with this claim is timing. Pursuant to Illinois law, a county board must hold a hearing for eligible telecommunication site applications no later than 75 days after submission. 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(g)(2).