New Cingular Wireless PCS LLC v. Monroe Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] The Ordinance does not prohibit multiple uses generally, rather, it prohibits specific uses like placement of a cell tower where storage facilities operate. Further, Defendants urge that adopting AT&T's interpretations would defy the express language in the statute conferring power to county boards to regulate the location of telecommunications facilities. Moreover, while the Illinois Telecom Facilities Statute permits a tower based on size and proximity to residential areas, Defendants argue the statute does not mandate approval of such towers.

The Illinois Telecom Facilities Statute, 55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(f)(2), provides in relevant part: "[a] facility may be located on the same zoning lot as one or more other structures or uses without violating any ordinance or regulation that prohibits or limits multiple structures, buildings, or uses on a zoning lot."

Moreover, Section (g) contains additional provisions applying to counties with a population of less than 180,000, such as Monroe County, including that:

(1) A facility is permitted if its supporting structure is a qualifying structure or if both of the following conditions are met: