TC-MD 130347D
[…] Gaines, 346 Or 172; see also ORS 174.020(3) (stating that "[a] court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate"). "If the legislature's intent remains unclear after examining text, context, and legislative history, the court may resort to general maxims of statutory construction to aid in resolving the remaining uncertainty." Gaines, 346 Or at 172.
ORS 311.223(1) states, in pertinent part:
"If the person or party notified as provided in ORS 311.219 does not appear or if the person or party appears and fails to show good and sufficient cause why the assessment shall not be made, the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment or tax roll or rolls from which the property was omitted."When a taxpayer does not appear at a show cause hearing, the assessor is required to "correct the assessment or tax roll." (Id.) In contrast, ORS 306.115 states: