TC-MD 130347D
[…] See State ex rel NW Medical Lab v. Wilcox, 10 OTR 181, 186 (1985) (assessor must give notice of intent to assess omitted property when in doubt whether property qualifies for exemption). When Plaintiff did not appear at the show cause hearing, Defendant was required by statute to correct the tax roll. See ORS 311.223(1) ("[i]f the person or party notified * * * does not appear * * * the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment or tax roll"). Given the information available to Defendant at that time, it changed the tax roll to reflect its determination that the subject property was no longer used for qualifying purposes.