TC-MD 130347D
[…] Id. at 95.
The word correct is defined as "to make or set right, remove the faults or errors from, amend." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 511 (unabridged ed 2002). A correction is not merely any change but one that removes an error. The precept of ORS 311.223(1) directing assessors to "correct" the tax roll authorizes only those changes that remove errors.
ORS 311.223(4) states in pertinent part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 may appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560." The court does not fulfill its statutory duty to determine if an aggrieved party prevails merely by ascertaining whether assessors acted in good faith at the time the omitted property was added to the tax roll.