TC-MD 130347D
[…] (Def's Mot Summ J at 3.)
days of the date of this letter along with a late filing fee that is the greater of $200.00 or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value as of the most recent assessment date of the property to which the application pertains, multiplied by the number of prior tax years for which exemption is claimed."
Defendant does not cite authority for its assertion that information is needed "to justify continued exemption" of property. To the contrary, ORS 307.140 states that "[u]pon compliance with ORS 307.162 * * * [specified] property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation[.]" (Emphasis added.)