TC-MD 130347D
[…] Id. "[T]he context of the statutory provision at issue * * * includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes * * *." Denton and Denton, 326 Or 236, 241, 951 P2d 693 (1998).
"[A]fter examining text and context[,]" the court may consider legislative history that "appears useful to the court's analysis." Gaines, 346 Or 172; see also ORS 174.020(3) (stating that "[a] court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate"). "If the legislature's intent remains unclear after examining text, context, and legislative history, the court may resort to general maxims of statutory construction to aid in resolving the remaining uncertainty." Gaines, 346 Or at 172.
ORS 311.223(1) states, in pertinent part: