New Bedford Airport Comm'n v. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] In substance, they have chosen to substitute their judgment for that of the [c]ity.”

Discussion. 1. Notice. Moniz contends that the commission and the judge erred in considering matters of public safety because no reference to public safety was made in the letter of charges dated September 21, 2011, or the termination letter dated September 28, 2011. “[T]he appointing authority can rely only on those reasons for [its action] that it gave to the employee in writing....” Gloucester v. Civil Serv. Commn., 408 Mass. 292, 297 (1990). See G.L. c. 31, § 41, inserted by St.1978, c. 393, § 11 (“Before [the disciplinary] action is taken, [an] employee shall be given a written notice ... includ[ing] ... the specific reason or reasons for such action ... and shall be given a full hearing concerning such reason or reasons before the appointing authority ...”). Likewise, “a decision of the commission is not justified if it is not based on the reasons specified in the charges brought by the appointing authority.” Murray v. Justices of the Second Dist. Ct. of E. Middlesex, 389 Mass. 508, 516 (1983). See Mayor of Somerville v.