New 75th & Cottage Currency Exch., Inc. v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] The plaintiff must also send a copy of the summons and complaint to the United States Attorney General. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i)(1)(B). But the Currency Exchange followed neither of these instructions. Instead, it attempted to serve the Postal Service in Eagan, Minnesota, based solely on the word of an unidentified Postal Service employee. The Currency Exchange did not follow Rule 4(i)'s procedural requirements, meaning it failed to properly serve the Postal Service.

The Currency Exchange might also have failed to properly serve process by not serving the Postal Service's general counsel. 39 C.F.R. § 2.2 ("The General Counsel of the Postal Service shall act as agent for the receipt of legal process against the Postal Service."); Vill. of Wheeling v. Fragassi, 2010 WL 3087462, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 2, 2010); Douglass v. United States Postal Service, 2017 WL 2225187, at *1 (N.D. Ind. May 22, 2017).