New 75th & Cottage Currency Exch., Inc. v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] So the complaint fails to state a claim under the IDPA.

The Postal Service also argues that the Currency Exchange fails to state a claim under the Illinois bad-check statute, 810 ILCS § 5/3-806. This statute allows a plaintiff to be repaid either $25 or the amount of any costs and expenses incurred in connection with seeking reimbursement for the check—whichever amount is more—as well as any interest on the check. 810 ILCS § 5/3-806. The statute only imposes liability in three specific instances: when a check was dishonored "[(1)] because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee, or [(2)] because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in his account, or [(3)] because the drawer does not have sufficient credit with the drawee." 810 ILCS § 5/3-806. Importantly, "Stop Payment"—the scenario at hand here—is not listed as a situation in which the issuer may be liable. Francis v. Snyder, 389 F. Supp. 2d 1034, 1041 (N.D. Ill. 2005); Ozkaya v. Telecheck Servs., Inc., 982 F. Supp. 578, 586 (N.D. Ill. 1997).